$15 shipping Australia-wide  |  Free for Australian orders $200+

0

Your Cart is Empty

Privacy Policy

We place great importance on protecting the privacy of individuals and we take all reasonable steps to ensure your information is protected from misuse and unauthorised disclosure.
 
This Privacy Policy describes our practises in collecting, using, disclosing, retaining and protecting the information that we or our service providers collect when you visit or make a purchase from kikau.com.au (the Website).
 
It is our intention to always comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)(Act) including the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).
 
This Privacy Policy uses definitions of “Personal Information” and “Sensitive Information” as described in the Act.
 
 
COLLECTION OF INFORMATION
“Personal Information” is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you. This information includes information such as your name, address, email address or any other type of information that can reasonably identify an individual, either directly or indirectly. 
We collect and store the Personal Information that you provide to us directly or give to us in other forms.
 
 
HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
 
You may provide basic information such as your name, shipping address, phone number and email address to enable us to send you information, provide updates and process your product or service order. We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you:
  • make a purchase, including method of payment (we do not retain any credit card information);
  • create an account with us;
  • provide feedback;
  • enter competitions;
  • change your details or email preferences; 
  • respond to surveys and/or promotions; and /or
  • otherwise communicate with us.

Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while interacting with us.
We will collect and use Personal Information with your consent for a specific purpose and any data collected will be to the extent necessary and not excessive for its purpose. We will also process Personal Information if it is necessary for our legitimate interests or to fulfil a contractual or legal obligation.
 
We do not collect or process any Personal Information from you that is considered "Sensitive Information" under the Act or the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (if applicable).
 
You must not provide us with your Personal information if you are under the age of 18 without the consent of your parent or guardian. We do not knowingly collect or process the Personal Information of persons under the age of 18.
 
By providing us with Personal Information, you consent to the supply of that information subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy.
 


HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
 
We may use your Personal Information to:

  • conduct our business and provide you with our products and services;
  • provide, market, develop and research our products and services;
  • communicate with you to provide or promote our products and services; 
  • purchase goods or services;
  • carry out identity verification; 
  • help us manage and enhance our business, products and services;
  • protect our rights, privacy, safety, or property, and/or that of our affiliates, you, or others;
  • comply with our legal obligations; 
  • for a related purpose, where the individual concerned would reasonably expect us to use it for that related purpose;
  • communicate with you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to, telephone, email, sms or mail;
  • investigate complaints;
  • present you with personalised offers on our Website, through social media channels such as Facebook and Instagram and by placing banner advertisements on third party websites;
  • allow you to post links to our products and services on social media;
  • provide you with the opportunity to review our products and services;
  • fulfil any purchase orders or services placed through our Website (including arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations); 
  • provide you with information, updates, offers or advertising relating to our products or services; 
  • verify your identity if you ask for information about your Personal Information or order history; and
  • screen our orders for potential risk or fraud (and to assist regulators, trade bodies and law enforcement agencies in relation to the same). 
If you withhold your Personal Information, it may not be possible for us to provide you with our products and services or for you to fully access our Website.
 
 
SHARING OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
 
So that we can provide you with our products and services, we have to share some Personal Information with trusted third parties. We do not sell your Personal Information but we share your Personal Information as follows:
  • With core service providers to enable our business to function 
We rely on a few external companies to provide us with services to conduct our business. Our core service providers include the delivery companies, payment gateway providers and technological service providers. It also includes companies to help us with our marketing and data analytics.
For example, we use Shopify to power our online store. You can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here: www.shopify.com/legal/privacy.
We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Website. You can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You may opt-out of Google Analytics here: tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.
  • With regulators and law enforcement agencies when required to do so by law
We may from time to time need to disclose your Personal Information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.
  •  When we think it is reasonably necessary to protect you or our business
In the unlikely event that we are the subject of attempted criminal activities, we will take all reasonable steps to protect you and our business but sometimes we may need to share your Personal Information where we think it is reasonably necessary to:
    • detect, monitor, investigate or prevent any suspected illegal activities, fraud or security issue;
    • enforce our terms and conditions and to protect your and our rights and property; and/or
    • investigate and defend any third party claims or allegations.
  • As part of a business sale or purchase, merger or reorganisation 
Although we have no current plans to do so, if there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases.
 
 
OUR WEBSITE
 
Generally when you visit our Website, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse our Website, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to our Website, and information about how you interact with our Website.
  • Web Browser
When you visit our Website, we may collect certain information such as your web browser, IP address, time zone, the date and time of your visit, the pages viewed and information downloaded etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our Website such that we can improve our service and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns.
  • Cookies 
We may from time to time use cookies on our Website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to our Website and to store details about your use of our Website. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our Website. Our Website may from time to time use cookies to analyse website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. 
Additionally Shopify uses personal data collected via Cookies. For more details go to www.shopify.com.au/legal/cookies.
  • Using pixel tags, web beacons, clear GIFs or other similar technologies
We may from time to time use pixel tags, web beacons, clear GIFs or other similar technologies in connection with some website pages and HTML formatted e-mail messages to, among other things, measure the success of our marketing campaigns, and compile statistics about website usage and response rates.
 

 
THIRD PARTY SITES
 
Our Website may, from time to time, have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our Website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects Personal Information.
 
SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
 
We are committed to ensuring that the Personal Information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place reasonable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.
 
The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that the Personal Information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.
 
 
PERSONAL INFORMATION RETENTION
 
We will not keep your Personal Information for longer than is necessary by law or for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. At the end of the retention period, your Personal Information will either be completely deleted or anonymised so that it can be used in a non-identifiable way for statistical analysis and business planning.
 
 
ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
 
You may request details of your Personal Information that we hold in accordance with the provisions of the Act and to the extent applicable, the GDPR.
 
If you would like a copy of the information which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us using the details set out in the "Contact Us" section of this Privacy Policy. We will respond to your request as soon as reasonably practicable. We may ask you to verify your identity before acting on any of your requests.
 
We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you in certain circumstances set out in the Act or any other applicable law.
 
 
YOUR RIGHTS UNDER GDPR
 
We comply with your rights under the GDPR as to how your Personal Information is used and controlled if you are an individual residing in the European Union.
 
If you are a European resident, you have the right to access the Personal Information we hold about you and to ask that your Personal Information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us using the details set out in the "Contact Us" section of this Privacy Policy. We may ask you to verify your identity before acting on any of your requests.
 
Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfil agreements we might have with you, or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including Australia.
 
 
COMPLAINTS
 
If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send the details of your complaints using the details set out in the "Contact Us" section of this Privacy Policy. We take complaints very seriously and will respond as soon as reasonably practicable.
 
 
CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY
                                                                                                   
We may modify this Privacy Policy at any time, in our sole discretion, and all modifications will be effective immediately upon posting the modifications on our Website. Continued use of our Website will constitute your acceptance of the modified Privacy Policy. You should visit this page periodically to review the Privacy Policy.
 
 
CONTACT US
 
Should you have other questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy, please send us an email at hello@kikau.com.au.

 

 

Join the Kikau family and share in the love